Home › Calculators › Math › Percentage to Decimal Calculator
% → 0.00 FREE CONVERTER

Percentage to Decimal Calculator

Convert any percentage into decimal form instantly. Enter a percentage, divide it by 100, and see the decimal value with clear examples and the reverse conversion.

✓ Free % → Decimal Instant Result Decimal Values Supported No Signup
%
PERCENTAGE → DECIMAL

Convert Percentage to Decimal

Enter a percentage such as 25, 7.5 or 125. The calculator divides the value by 100 and returns its decimal equivalent.

%
DECIMAL RESULT —

Enter a percentage to convert it to decimal form.

📐 How to Convert a Percentage to a Decimal

A percentage means “per hundred.” Converting a percentage to a decimal therefore requires dividing the percentage number by 100.

FORMULA Decimal = Percentage ÷ 100

For example, 25% means 25 out of every 100:

EXAMPLE 25% = 25 ÷ 100 = 0.25
1 Remove the % symbol

Start with the numerical percentage value.

2 Divide by 100

Dividing by 100 moves the decimal point two places left.

3 Write the decimal

25% becomes 0.25, while 5% becomes 0.05.

↔ The Decimal-Point Shortcut

Dividing by 100 is equivalent to moving the decimal point two places to the left.

Percentage Move Decimal Left Decimal
75% 75.0 → 0.750 0.75
25% 25.0 → 0.250 0.25
5% 5.0 → 0.050 0.05
0.5% 0.5 → 0.005 0.005

The extra trailing zeros do not change the numerical value, so 0.750 and 0.75 represent the same number.

📊 Common Percentage to Decimal Conversions

Percentage Decimal
0.1%0.001
0.5%0.005
1%0.01
2%0.02
5%0.05
10%0.1
12.5%0.125
20%0.2
25%0.25
50%0.5
75%0.75
100%1
125%1.25
150%1.5
200%2

🔍 Percentages Below 1% and Above 100%

<1 Percentages Below 1%

A percentage below 1% converts to a decimal smaller than 0.01. Keeping the zeros after the decimal point is important because each zero changes the place value.

EXAMPLES 0.5% = 0.005    •    0.05% = 0.0005    •    0.01% = 0.0001

A common mistake is to convert 0.5% to 0.05. That would actually represent 5%, not 0.5%.

>100 Percentages Above 100%

Percentages can also be greater than 100%. Their decimal equivalents are greater than 1.

EXAMPLES 125% = 1.25    •    150% = 1.5    •    250% = 2.5

For example, 150% of a quantity is the same as multiplying that quantity by 1.5.

− Can a Percentage Be Negative?

Yes. A negative percentage converts in exactly the same mathematical way: divide it by 100 and keep the negative sign.

EXAMPLES −5% = −0.05    •    −25% = −0.25    •    −120% = −1.2

The meaning of a negative percentage depends on the context. For example, it may describe a decrease, negative rate, adjustment or signed mathematical value.

🔄 How to Convert a Decimal Back to a Percentage

The reverse operation is to multiply the decimal by 100 and add the percent symbol.

REVERSE FORMULA Percentage = Decimal × 100

For example:

REVERSE EXAMPLES 0.25 × 100 = 25%
0.075 × 100 = 7.5%
1.5 × 100 = 150%

If you regularly need the reverse operation, use ToolZippy’s Decimal to Percentage Calculator.

🧮 Why Percentages Are Converted to Decimals

Decimal form is commonly used when a percentage needs to become part of another calculation.

For example, to calculate 20% of 80, first convert 20% to 0.20 and then multiply:

EXAMPLE 20% = 0.20   →   80 × 0.20 = 16

The same relationship appears in spreadsheet formulas, statistics, discounts, growth calculations, interest calculations and many other mathematical operations.

% Percentage vs Decimal

A percentage expresses a number relative to 100, while decimal notation expresses the same numerical proportion without the percent symbol.

For example, 50%, 0.5 and the fraction 1/2 all represent the same proportion.

Remember the direction

Percentage → decimal: divide by 100.
Decimal → percentage: multiply by 100.

❓ Percentage to Decimal FAQs

How do I convert a percentage to a decimal?

Divide the percentage number by 100. For example, 25% ÷ 100 = 0.25.

Why do you divide a percentage by 100?

The word percent means per hundred. Dividing the percentage number by 100 expresses the same proportion in decimal form.

What is 1% as a decimal?

1% as a decimal is 0.01 because 1 ÷ 100 = 0.01.

What is 5% as a decimal?

5% as a decimal is 0.05.

What is 25% as a decimal?

25% as a decimal is 0.25.

What is 0.5% as a decimal?

0.5% as a decimal is 0.005. Be careful not to confuse 0.5% with 5%, which is 0.05.

What is 100% as a decimal?

100% equals 1 in decimal form.

Can a percentage above 100% be converted to a decimal?

Yes. Divide it by 100 in the same way. For example, 150% becomes 1.5 and 250% becomes 2.5.

How do I convert a negative percentage to a decimal?

Divide the percentage by 100 and retain the negative sign. For example, −25% becomes −0.25.

How do I convert a decimal back to a percentage?

Multiply the decimal by 100 and add the percent symbol. For example, 0.35 × 100 = 35%.

Scroll to Top